Marzo 2016


 






Vladimir Cruz

Stampa Curricula

RESUME:
Born in Santa Clara, Cuba, on July 26, 1965.
Graduated in 1988 from the Instituto Superior de Arte in Havana, in Performing Arts.
Since then he has had an intense career combining his work in Cinema with Theater and T.V.
He became internationally known for his work on the film "Strawberry and Chocolate", nominated for an Oscar in 1995.
In addition to Cuba, he has made films and performed on stages in United States, Colombia, Venezuela, Mexico, Brazil, Argentina, Panama, Puerto Rico, Portugal, Spain and the Netherlands.
Since 2000 lives and works between Madrid and Havana.

 

SOME AWARDS:

- Award for best leading male performance. Film Festival “22 x Don Luis”, Calanda, Spain, 2011.
-"Desert Flower Award" in the FISAHARA 2006, (Film Festival in the Desert). El Aium refugees camp, Tindouf, Algeria.
- “Agora Award” in the International Classical Theatre Festival of Almagro, Spain, for his role of Oberon in "A Midsummer Night's Dream" by Shakespeare, directed by Miguel Narros. (2003)
· “Kikito Award” for best leading male performance (ex - aequo) at the 22nd Festival of Latin Cinema of Gramado. Brazil (1994)
· “Panambí Award” for best leading male performance at the 5th International Film Festival of Asunción. Paraguay (1994)
· Award for best leading male performance. National Competition in film performance of the National Union of Writers and Artists of Cuba. (1994)
· “ACE Award” (Association of Entertainment Critics of New York) Best leading male performance for his work in "Fresa y Chocolate" (1995)

 

SOME WORKS:


CINEMA (FEATURE FILMS ACTOR):

2015: ‘VIENTOS DE CUARESMA’ (Spain-Cuba-Germany) Félix Viscarret
2014: ‘LA COSA HUMANA’ (Cuba-Perú) Gerardo Chijona
2013: ‘LA IGNORANCIA DE LA SANGRE’ (Spain) Manuel Gómez Pereira
2011: ‘7 DÍAS EN LA HABANA’ (Spain-Cuba-France) Benicio del Toro
2010: ‘LAS RAZONES DEL CORAZÓN’ (México- Spain) Arturo Ripstein
           ‘AFINIDADES’ (Spain-Cuba) Vladimir Cruz and Jorge Perugorría.
2007: ‘EL CUERNO DE LA ABUNDANCIA’ (Cuba-Spain) Juan Carlos Tabio
          ‘CHE. THE ARGENTINE’ (USA-Spain-France) Steven Soderbergh
          ‘LA MALA’ (Spain-Puerto Rico) Pedro Rosado and Lilian Rosado.
2006: ‘LA CAJA’ (Spain) Juan Carlos Falcón. 
2002: ‘EL JUEGO DE ARCIBEL’  (Argentina-Spain) Alberto Lecchi.
2001: ‘EL SEXO LO CAMBIA TODO’ (Brazil-Spain) Luis Carlos Lacerda. 
2000: ‘LISTA DE ESPERA’ (Cuba-Spain) Juan Carlos Tabio. 
1999: ‘UN PARAÍSO BAJO LAS ESTRELLAS’ (Cuba-Spain) Gerardo Chijona.
1998: ‘LA RUMBERA’ (Italy-Cuba) Piero Vivarelli. 
1997: ‘KLEINES TROPIKANA’ (Cuba-Germany) Daniel Diaz Torres. 
           ‘LA DEUDA’ (Colombia-Cuba) Manuel Alvarez and Nicolas Buenaventura.
1996: ‘CUBA LIBRE’ (Italy-Cuba) David Riondino.
1993: ‘FRESA Y CHOCOLATE’ (Cuba-Spain-México) Tomas G. Alea and Juan C. Tabio.
1986: ‘CAPABLANCA’ (Cuba-Russia) Manuel Herrera.

SHORT FILMS:
2009: ‘LA VENTAJA DEL SICARIO’ (Spain) Luis Moreno.
2008: ‘¿SOY YO ACASO EL GUARDIÁN DE MI HERMANO?’ (Cuba-Spain) Vladimir  Cruz.
2008: ‘INTERMEZZO’ (Cuba) Eduardo del Llano.
2007: ‘EL HILO DE ARIADNA’ (Spain) Luis Ferrández
2005: ‘CIVILIZADOS’ (Spain) Rafa Montesinos. 
2003: ‘MARCO LINEA PERDIDA’ (Cuba-Colombia) Diego Leon Ruiz. 
1998: ‘MUERTESITA’ (Spain-Cuba) Luis Vidal.
1991: ‘LA FIDELIDAD’ (Cuba) Rebeca Chavez.

SCREENWRITER:
2010: -‘AFINIDADES’ feature film.
2008: ‘¿SOY YO ACASO EL GUARDIAN DE MI HERMANO?’ short
2005: -‘CIVILIZADOS’ short

DIRECTOR:
2010: -‘AFINIDADES’ feature film.
2008: ‘¿SOY YO ACASO EL GUARDIAN DE MI HERMANO?’ short

THEATER (ACTOR):
2016: ‘WILL MIGUEL’ José Carlos Somoza
2014: ‘¿CONOCE UD. LA VÍA LÁCTEA?’ Karl Wittlinger
2013: ‘EL ALMA BUENA DE SE-CHUAN’ Bertolt Brecht
2012: ‘EL JUEGO DE ELECTRA’ Virgilio Piñera
2011: ‘DONDE HAY AGRAVIOS NO HAY CELOS’ Francisco de Rojas Zorrilla.
2009: ‘DON JUAN TENORIO’ Jose Zorrilla.
          ‘FUENTEOVEJUNA’ Lope de Vega.
2007: ‘LA DIVINA FOLITEA’ Calderon de la Barca. 
2006: ‘HUIS CLOS’ Jean Paul Sartre 
2004: ‘TIRANO BANDERAS’ Valle-Inclan 
2003: ‘SUEÑO DE UNA NOCHE DE VERANO’ William Shakespeare 
2001: ‘LA HISTORIA DEL SOLDADO’ Stravinsky-Ramuz
2000: ‘HOY NO PUEDO IR A TRABAJAR PORQUE ESTOY ENAMORADO’ Iñigo Ramirez de Haro. 
1998: ‘FRESA Y CHOCOLATE II’ Senel Paz 
1996: ‘FRESA Y CHOCOLATE I’ Senel Paz 
1995: ‘NO LE DIGAS QUE LA QUIERES’ Senel Paz
           ‘EL ESPEJO EN EL ESPEJO’ Michael Ende 
1994: ‘A LA VUELA, VUELA… AÑO 1900’ Ricardo Muñoz 
1993: ‘ASUDIANSAM’ Ricardo Muñoz 
1991: ‘FABRILES’ Reinaldo Montero
          ‘CONTAR Y CANTAR’ Onelio Jorge Cardoso 
1990: ‘CALLE CUBA No. 80 BAJO LA LLUVIA’  Rafael González
           ‘TU PARTE DE CULPA’ Senel Paz 
1989: ‘ACCIDENTE’ Roberto Orihuela 
1988: ‘EL ALMA BUENA DE SE-CHUAN’ Bertolt Brecht 
1986: ‘SOS, UNA SITUACIÓN TERRIBLEMENTE COMPLICADA’ Jan Solovic
DIRECTOR:
-2016: ‘MIGUEL WILL’ José Carlos Somoza
-2013: ‘EL ALMA BUENA DE SE-CHUAN’ Bertolt Brecht
-1995: ‘EL ESPEJO EN EL ESPEJO’ Michael Ende

 

TV:

2006: ‘LA DARSENA DE PONIENTE’ (TVE. Spain)
2004: ‘AQUÍ NO HAY QUIEN VIVA’  (Antena 3 TV. Spain) 
2003: ‘DE COLORES…’ (Trivisión. Spain)
2002: ‘SEGÚN PASAN LOS AÑOS’  (TVC. Cuba)
2001: ‘POLICÍAS’ (Antena 3 TV. Spain)
1999: ‘EL COMISARIO’ (Tele 5. Spain)
1997: ‘CAMELLO ROSA’ (TVC. Cuba)
1995: ‘AY SEÑOR, SEÑOR…’ (Antena 3 TV. Spain)
1995: ‘TURNO DE OFICIO’ (TVE. Spain)
 1991: ‘CALLE CUBA Nº 80 BAJO LA LLUVIA’ (TVC. Cuba)

 

 

 


Stampa Curricula